Home / Products
Dermafair Cream is our first product which not only Lighten the skin but also Re-juvenate the skin and has Anti-ageing effect and you will feel your skin firmer and toned and you will look younger after using Dermafair cream.
Dermfair contatins 80% of Active Liposomes inside the cream. The skin lightening effect of Dermafair Cream is much more effective then any other skin lightening cream due to Liposomes inside. For more details you can read The Liposomal technology and Science behind Dermafair cream.
Clinically Dermafair is effective against the following
Dermafair reduces the over active production of Melanin in skin (Hyperpigmentation), reduce the appearance of dark spots and uneven skin tone. Dermafair is Endorsed by top Cosmetic and Scientist worldwide.
Dermafair Liposomes deliver the active ingredients through Stratum corneum using active transport using Advanced skin penetration technique
World first real Liposomal based skin lightening cream is here and developed under the guidance of leading Skin and cosmetic specialist, Dr majella Lane, Editor of the International Journal of Cosmetic Science, in the UK. It is based on Liposomes using Advanced skin penetration technique Active Skin Transport (AST). We are working in this field from last few years and now come up with a very effective skin lightening cream without any side effects.
Our product development team with expert guidance from the leading UK skin specialists has spent the years perfecting some of the most advanced skin care formulas currently each containing a specialized blend of the most efficient and effective ingredients to create a unique Skin lightening cream.
The ingredients in the Dermafair cream are specially selected which has excellent skin lightening properties at very low concentration, therefore No side effects due to any ingredients used in Dermafair . What is unique here is the Liposomal process to make Dermafair cream. Kojic acid (a natural skin lightening agent). Dermafair contains not more than 1% of kojic acid Liposomes which is the maximum concentration approved and safe to use in cosmetic cream by European regulation non cosmetic directives *).
(European commission on the Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety on Kojic acid report is attached)
At Derma Clinical, we put your safety above anything else and our cream used the acceptable limits of the compounds guided by the European Union Cosmetic directive Regulation (EC) N° 1223/2009 on cosmetic products. EU cosmetic directive is probably the strictest directive in cosmetics around the world. We believe you shouldn't have to worry about what's in your skin care products.
Derma Clinical philosophy has always been keeping customer safety first and to create most effective and reliable product so that customer can use the product without worrying about any side effects.
Dermafair cream contains Active Liposomes, which are more stable at a temperature around 2 to 4-degree C (in refridgerator), where Liposomes are most.
The world’s first Liposomal skin lightening cream in the Market.
Dermfair contatins 80% of Active Liposomes inside the cream.
It is adviseble to keep Dermafair Premium in refridgerator wherever possible and once you open the cream pot, always keep in refridgerator to prolong the efficacy of active Liposomes inside.
Reduces the over active production of Melanin in skin (Hyperpigmentation), reduce the appearance of dark spots, uneven skin tone and Hyper Pigmentation. Endorsed by top Cosmetic and Scientist worldwide.
Dermafair cream is first fully Liposomal cream in the world, made from Vitamins, peptides and plant extract from natural sources. Liposomes are a new technology and much better in cream form then normal creams and their effect is much better. Vitamins and peptides are much better protected inside Liposomes.
Derma Clinical research team select the only ingredients which are not harmful to the skin but when they being used and delivered effectively using Liposomes, create a significant effect on the skin tone and skin rejuvenation. Derma Clinical formula use ingredients that have gone through extensive testing and trials, ensuring reliable products you can feel good about putting on your skin.
Most of the ingredients used in DermaFair are from the natural source and contains natural peptides, anti-oxidants and Vitamins, which are good for skin rejuvenation and skin lightening naturally.
Kojic acid, often used as an ingredient in Asian diets, is a more recent discovery for the treatment of pigmentation problems and age spots. Discovered in 1989, kojic acid is now used extensively as a natural alternative to hydroquinone. Kojic acid is derived from a fungus, and studies have shown that it is effective as a lightening agent, inhibiting production of melanin. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. There is convincing research, both in vitro and in vivo, showing kojic acid to be effective for inhibiting melanin production.
Kojic acid (5-hydoxy-4-pyran-4-one-2-methyl) is a fungal metabolite derived from various fungal species such as Acetobacter, Aspergillus, and Penicillium. Kojic acid acts as a tyrosinase inhibitor. It functions by chelating copper at the active site of the tyrosinase enzyme. It also acts as an antioxidant and prevents the conversion of the o-quinone to DL-DOPA and dopamine to its corresponding melanin. Melanocytes that are treated with kojic acid become nondendritic and have decreased melanin content. Kojic acid also acts as a free radical scavenger.
We have used the Ultra pure fraction of Glycyrrhiza glabra, which has excellent skin lightening effect without any unwanted side effects.
Licorice root extract (Glycyrrhiza glabra, Glycyrrhiza uralensis) is a common ingredient found in many households and used in a wide variety of diseases due to its anti-oxidant anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antimicrobial, and anticarcinogenic properties.
The licorice plant serves many purposes in skin care. The ingredient that is responsible for the skin whitening aspect of the plant is known as glabridin. Glabridin inhibits pigmentation by preventing tyrosinase activation. Studies have shown that it can provide a considerable skin brightening effect while remaining non-toxic to the melanin forming cells. Glabridin is found in very small traces and therefore it is important to ensure that the correct part of the licorice plant is used. Licorice's anti-inflammatory properties (due to ihibition of superoxide anion production and cyclooxygenase activity) also make it a very popular ingredient in the skin care industry.
Liquiritigenin activated the monophenolase activity as a cofactor. The inhibitory effect of licuraside, isoliquiritin and licochalcone A on diphenolase activity with L-DOPA as the substrate was much lower than that with L-tyrosine and have great potential for use as depigmenting agents. It was observed that glabrene and isoliquiritigenin (2′,4′,4-trihydroxychalcone) in the licorice extract can inhibit both mono- and diphenolase tyrosinase activities, and these effects on tyrosinase activity were dose-dependent and correlated to their ability to inhibit melanin formation in melanocytes.
Glabridin is the very powerful in inhibiting Melanogenesis in cells at a very low concentration. It has also has beneficial effects on the skin due to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
Glabridin has several properties that are useful for cosmetic applications. They include:
Glabridin, the main compound in the hydrophobic fraction and is known for its beneficial effects on the skin due to its anti-inflammatory and skin whitening properties. Glycyrrhizin and glychrrhetinic acid are also known to have anti-inflammatory properties. The hydrophobic fraction containing glabridin and other flavonoids is known to have an inhibitory effect on melanogenesis. Some researchers have established that this effect may be due to the constituents ability to inhibit tyrosinase activity. Both in-vitro and in-vivo studies were carried out to study the inhibitory effects of glabridin on melanogenesis and inflammation.
Skin Whitening effect and Inhibition of Melanogenesis
In a comprehensive study carried out by Yokota, T. et al. , the inhibitory effects of glabridin on melanogenesis as well as inflammation were examined. The structure-function relationship of glabridin was also studied. Topical skin-depigmentation activities of the active component, glabridin, were examined using UVB-induced pigmented skins of brownish guinea pigs. A 0.5% glabridin solution was applied topically to the skin. Topical application of glabridin significantly reduced pigmentation induced by UVB radiation on the backs of the brownish guinea pigs. Skin samples were also taken from each of the glabridin treated areas for histological studies. The treated tissue was stained with 0.1% DOPA and the inhibition of melanogenesis was evaluated by counting the number of DOPA-positive melanocytes/mm2 under an optical microscope. Epidermal histological studies performed showed that DOPA-positive melanocytes reduced in number on the skin treated with glabridin. Treatment with glabridin also lightened the skin color due to inhibition of melanogenesis. The authors concluded that the glabridin present in Licorice roots inhibits both melanin synthesis and inflammation. They also observed that these properties of glabridin were related to its structure.
Glabridin may inhibit melanogenesis by one of two mechanisms:
It is a known fact that a number of reactions (e.g. inflammatory, etc.) are induced when human skin is exposed to UV radiation. The membrane phospholipids of the skin tissue are damaged by UV-induced active oxygen. Histological changes occur in the skin that manifest as erythemas and skin pigmentation. Active oxygen is one of the species that induces skin pigmentation. Thus, prevention of its production is linked to inhibition of melanogenesis. To test this, an assay was performed to study the inhibitory effect of glabridin on superoxide anion production. As shown in Figure 2, glabridin inhibited superoxide (active oxygen) formation at concentrations from 0.33 µg/ml to 33.3 µg/ml.
Structure of Glabridin
l-Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C, AsA), obtained from citrus fruits and leafy green vegetables, is a water soluble vitamin and naturally occurring antioxidant.
There is an increasing awareness that vitamin C has a wide variety of roles in human health, and thus it has been studied by various researchers. New therapeutic uses are being investigated daily, and recent discoveries show that vitamin C can play important role in the health and beauty of skin.
Vitamin C in the ascorbyl form has been tested extensively and is reported to interfere with pigment synthesis at various oxidative steps of melanin production. It causes skin lightening by interacting with copper ions at the tyrosinase active site and by reducing oxidized dopaquinone, a substrate in the melanin synthetic pathway and interrupting DHICA oxidation. It also acts as an ROS scavenger by donating electrons to neutralize free radicals found in the aqueous compartment of the cell.
In addition to skin lightening, other advantages of Vitamin C include not only antioxidant effects but some studies also demonstrate anti-inflammatory and photo-protective properties.
Phospholipids, the most important component of Liposome manufacturing.
We use 100% pure Phosphatidylcholine (C18 chain, unsaturated, all trans from, Trans form is more more better in skin penetration then cis-form).
Only highly pure fatty acids of designated chain-length and desired saturation are present in synthetic phosphatidylcholine. Two fatty acids bound in position 1 and 2 of the glycerol form the lipophilic part of the molecule. The polar header category group is built by phosphocholine esterified in position 3 to the glycerol backbone. Phosphatidylcholine is a zwitter-ionic molecule without net charge. Due to its unique structure it works as a multifunctional constituent of pharmaceutical, cosmetic or dietetic formulations.
We have used the desired ratio of saturated and unsaturated Soya phosphatidylcholine used in our creams.
Soya Phosphatidyl Choline
Typical structure of soybean derived phosphatidylcholine
There has been a great deal of interest and research into the skin whitening and other cosmetic benefits of soya. A number of attempts have been made by various researchers, and total soya is now being incorporated into skin care products to improve mottled hyperpigmentation and solar lentigines that frequently result from photodamage. Soya also gives skin rejuvenation and youthful skin.
Soya Phosphatidylcholine contain the small proteins, Bowman Birk inhibitor (BBI) and soybean trypsin inhibitor (STI). These serine protease inhibitors inhibit activation of the protease-activated receptor-2 (PAR-2) pathway expressed on keratinocytes. Interference with the PAR-2 pathway has been shown to induce reversible depigmentation by reducing the phagocytosis of melanosomes by keratinocytes, and melanosome transfer. By inhibiting this pathway, reduction of melanin transfer produces a lightening effect.
An active ingredient that reduces the appearance of dark circles and puffiness around the eyes. It improves micro-circulation, strengthens native collagen and elastin matrix, and reduces the presence of free radicals to delay the visible signs of premature aging.
1,2 palmitoyl-phosphatidic acid, mono sodium salt (DPPA-Na) is used in Liposomes manufacturing to give Charge on the Liposome surface. There is certain charge on Liposomes is impoortant foir the Liposome stability.
Sodium cholate is the important component in making Flexible liposomes, which permeate the skin better. Sodium cholate is also makes the Liposomes more stable in SUV form. Sodium cholate gives charge on the Liposomal surface for Liposomal cream stability.
Sodium salt of cholic acid (Sodium cholate), also known as 3α,7α,12α-trihydroxy-5β-cholan-24-oic acid is a primary bile acid, it is a white crystalline substance. Salts of cholic acid are called cholates. Cholic acid, along with chenodeoxycholic acid, is one of the two major bile acids produced by the liver, where it is synthesized from cholesterol. These two major bile acids are roughly equal in concentration in humans. Derivatives are made from cholyl-CoA, which exchanges its CoA with either glycine, or taurine, yielding glycocholic and taurocholic acid, respectively.
Cholic acid and chenodeoxycholic acid are the most important human bile acids. Other species may synthesize different bile acids as their predominant primary bile acids.
Glutathione is a ubiquitous compound found in our bodies. Aside from its many ascribed biologic functions, it has also been implicated in skin lightening. Glutathione induced inhibition of tyrosinase glycosylation, blocks the maturation and transfer of tyrosinase from GERL (Golgi-endoplasmic reticulum-lysosome)-coated vesicles to the pre-melanosome. Glutathione is also a potent anti-oxidant and quench the free-radical formed due to ageing and sun damage and thus act as anti-ageing and gives skin rejuvenation along with lightening effect.
Typical structure of soybean derived phosphatidylserine
Typical structure of soybean derived phosphatidylinositol
AQUA, SOYA PHOSPHATIDYL CHOLINE , SODIUM CHOLATE, 1,2-PALMITOYL-PHOSPHATIDYL CHOLINE SODIUM, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, KOJIC ACID, SOYA EXTRACT,, GLUTATHIONE, TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E), ARCTOSTAPHYLOS UVAUSI EXTRACT, RETINYL PALMITATE, GLYCYRRIZA GLABRA, BUTYLENE GLYCOL, ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE, ISOPROPYL PALMITATE, POLYACRLAMIDE, STEARYL ALCOHOL, ISOPARAFFIN, CITRIC ACID, CETYL ALCOHOL, GLYCERINE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERYL STEARATE, POLYOXYETHYLENE 100 STEARATE, ISOHEXADECANE, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN-E ACETATE), ACRYLATES/C10-30 ALKYL ACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER, XANTHUM GUM, ETHYLENEDIAMINE-TETRAACETIC ACID DISODIUM, BUTYLATED HYDROXY TOLUENE, DIMETHICONE, TRIETHANOLAMINE, FRAGRANCE LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL.